Languages

LanguageDevelopersRepos
all99,255,879143,831,704
unknown24,958,85943,815,127
HTML7,504,00115,463,449
JavaScript6,056,80320,980,665
Python4,401,54010,424,169
Java4,360,97512,341,285
CSS2,729,8174,680,398
PHP1,647,2813,602,114
C++1,599,2093,370,602
C#1,531,3323,895,133
Jupyter Notebook1,489,3203,511,259
TypeScript1,447,8433,465,207
C1,139,0162,201,669
Ruby1,077,1162,537,199
Shell911,9161,542,834
Vue503,723899,461
Go440,6441,091,289
Kotlin342,655943,469
R341,318672,044
Swift335,0171,048,737
Dart303,616774,475
SCSS249,925358,125
Dockerfile229,393343,508
Objective-C219,092523,161
MATLAB199,565315,973
TeX161,957249,670
Rust144,816370,369
Makefile137,365225,362
Lua134,846250,879
Vim Script131,298159,812
PowerShell102,856159,669
HCL101,814187,851
Scala99,091216,800
Assembly86,977111,603
EJS81,865102,538
TSQL66,71377,798
Perl62,388128,057
Hack60,75871,304
Batchfile58,63072,182
Solidity58,58794,803
Haskell56,090125,533
Arduino55,25682,773
Groovy50,49575,768
ShaderLab46,42266,338
CMake46,14370,249
Processing44,76078,512
ASP38,34446,635
Emacs Lisp38,11760,123
Visual Basic35,65152,178
Elixir35,32588,675
Verilog33,16849,504
CoffeeScript33,01861,387
Blade32,92844,692
Roff31,85537,119
Rebol28,71630,343
Clojure28,52380,858
Pascal26,07849,347
Handlebars24,41930,319
VHDL24,19034,711
Svelte23,61236,167
GDScript23,56841,613
PLpgSQL22,74125,249
Smarty22,74029,719
Rich Text Format22,17924,397
XSLT19,30524,661
Prolog19,07222,600
Julia18,70553,353
ASP.NET18,35422,357
Fortran17,82028,694
PLSQL17,81520,446
Visual Basic .NET17,30728,121
Mathematica16,53022,646
Cuda14,96518,360
OCaml14,57226,929
ActionScript14,37424,296
Apex14,31422,993
Jinja13,37420,782
Erlang13,18627,687
Puppet12,41322,892
VBA11,82516,365
Racket11,67917,706
Scheme11,58216,536
F#11,31124,709
AutoHotkey11,29814,705
Common Lisp10,89823,590
Tcl10,82513,811
ApacheConf10,53912,473
Pug10,36312,194
Less10,30212,707
QML9,78814,636
GLSL9,70111,883
Elm9,61919,635
Yacc9,00311,362
Liquid8,51312,228
Nix8,26917,085
Sass7,2379,315
PostScript7,0388,010
SystemVerilog7,02510,280
OpenSCAD6,99911,046
SQLPL6,8977,428
Gherkin6,8107,879
D6,30913,154
Astro6,2457,982
RobotFramework6,0057,817
Haxe5,85917,524
VBScript5,6686,202
Eagle5,6038,630
PureBasic5,5966,891
Smalltalk5,5079,511
Stata5,4578,472
Nunjucks5,3646,887
DIGITAL Command Language5,2735,613
Nginx5,2215,769
Mustache5,1846,200
Twig5,0756,170
SAS4,8418,394
Stylus4,8355,109
Game Maker Language4,6957,137
Groff4,4624,973
FreeMarker4,4575,582
Objective-C++4,3535,241
OpenEdge ABL4,0834,624
G-code3,9284,610
Logos3,8896,248
Standard ML3,8114,904
NSIS3,6414,692
AMPL3,5365,637
Max3,3805,977
Scilab3,3714,012
CodeQL3,3213,474
SourcePawn3,2407,586
Coq3,1895,124
NetLogo3,1363,913
Nim3,1217,896
AutoIt3,1054,703
Crystal3,0557,403
ASL3,0233,708
GAP2,9933,743
LabVIEW2,9815,882
QMake2,9073,599
SQF2,9065,978
AppleScript2,8243,382
RAML2,8074,294
Lex2,7722,933
Ada2,7504,761
Ren'Py2,6173,244
SaltStack2,5754,151
Markdown2,5662,911
KiCad Layout2,5404,128
XML2,5332,850
AGS Script2,4992,967
COBOL2,4853,488
Papyrus2,4533,632
mcfunction2,4234,145
SWIG2,3903,249
Starlark2,3873,485
ABAP2,3674,615
API Blueprint2,2992,813
ColdFusion2,29920,217
M2,2122,447
Awk2,1522,532
BitBake2,0653,193
Bicep2,0053,042
Zig1,9714,121
Gnuplot1,9222,253
Io1,9032,071
Perl 61,9033,320
Vala1,8903,315
SuperCollider1,8883,793
PureScript1,8495,356
Pawn1,8433,298
Smali1,8032,470
HLSL1,7492,147
GCC Machine Description1,7261,845
M41,7102,295
xBase1,6632,640
IDL1,6312,366
MAXScript1,6252,096
Vim Snippet1,5351,609
CLIPS1,5201,665
Brainfuck1,5131,616
Nextflow1,4993,007
DM1,4652,029
1C Enterprise1,4572,617
Web Ontology Language1,4461,780
LookML1,3944,917
LilyPond1,3522,053
LLVM1,3501,522
WebAssembly1,3481,640
ANTLR1,3171,421
nesC1,2941,658
Inno Setup1,1391,309
Forth1,1221,565
SQL1,1151,365
Reason1,1141,867
ZenScript1,0961,438
Agda1,0762,088
ReScript1,0681,677
Idris1,0671,880
PigLatin1,0451,347
Protocol Buffer1,0211,095
Raku1,0172,387
Jsonnet1,0161,421
MQL51,0091,484
XQuery1,0061,685
Pure Data9901,513
MQL49781,291
Component Pascal9581,249
DataWeave9151,326
kvlang856996
V8481,359
Lean8461,899
Xtend8371,393
Squirrel8291,528
Portugol8191,048
AngelScript7941,166
AL7751,521
YARA772851
LiveScript7511,867
Open Policy Agent7461,640
Modelica7141,176
Alloy705754
Objective-J6991,055
Ballerina6781,480
POV-Ray SDL672837
BASIC662888
Stan662772
ImageJ Macro661909
Cython658748
Procfile637667
UnrealScript6231,340
RPC609717
Classic ASP603692
Mercury599706
GAMS594815
AspectJ583658
RenderScript582691
Brightscript580820
Rascal566696
Zeek5531,071
Dhall543803
Isabelle543844
Gosu536634
TLA536679
Eiffel534897
q531767
VCL523576
Wollok4992,566
SMT486571
GDB473843
P4466588
Slash462573
BlitzBasic456594
Turing456530
Meson447631
NCL445670
Sage432509
wdl418795
XS413531
Common Workflow Language411785
NewLisp411474
HiveQL403517
LSL403642
ChucK400564
Limbo389535
Motoko386698
Lasso381473
FreeBasic378534
Terra373407
YASnippet373386
ObjectScript3721,063
PowerBuilder371755
MoonScript366777
Cairo338535
CartoCSS326426
Thrift317428
Oz315360
Graphviz (DOT)302315
E290338
JSON290329
Mask289303
Haml285326
CAP CDS280338
Slim274309
IGOR Pro270413
Move270381
Inform 7264371
CUE261376
NASL260287
DTrace259503
sed259318
Red254456
Hy251372
Propeller Spin251502
GAML250331
Pony247549
Monkey C239318
Odin238468
KRL237440
Latte236270
YAML234493
XC232320
LOLCODE227238
Csound Document217320
Cadence213282
APL211393
Bro211302
F*207243
Nu199261
Diff192237
Xojo190588
Bison182192
Gettext Catalog179223
J177465
Q#175224
GSC173297
Frege172212
Boo170221
CWeb168235
Kit168232
Arc166233
EmberScript166207
Bluespec165275
REXX164220
FLUX160186
Uno160236
KakouneScript158232
Clean157204
Faust157208
Mako157177
mIRC Script156190
Chapel146214
Pep8146170
Macaulay2145194
Dafny143162
Fennel143210
ECL135243
JetBrains MPS135176
Factor134200
OpenQASM134155
Vyper133168
Modula-3132139
Ceylon131330
Nemerle131172
HolyC124158
Volt122158
RouterOS Script118127
RMarkdown115212
StringTemplate113132
JSONiq111139
Promela110129
BlitzMax108210
Modula-2108299
SRecode Template107159
eC106140
Monkey105256
Clarion104232
ABAP CDS102155
Grammatical Framework102168
Singularity100159
Cool98101
Clarity91115
HyPhy91115
RPGLE87153
Jolie84132
Kaitai Struct8487
NetLinx84120
Riot83112
Parrot8199
Zephir7991
Asymptote7890
Metal7582
Beef71153
Moocode7181
MLIR7080
Euphoria6985
Jasmin6973
ATS67207
Cycript6769
PEG.js6769
TXL6773
Fantom66179
Marko65100
Rouge6578
Cap'n Proto64102
Gleam63115
Ragel6368
DCPU-16 ASM6276
4D61348
Zimpl6167
jq6063
hoon58111
Visual Basic 6.05395
Csound Score5260
Oxygene5265
UrWeb5283
Augeas5165
Fluent5155
PicoLisp51128
Velocity Template Language5154
LigoLANG5060
XProc4988
Nearley4852
ooc48227
Pike48144
Witcher Script4752
TI Program4663
Opa4576
NWScript4479
Dylan42151
Click4143
Earthly4146
Futhark4173
Harbour4145
X104145
Ox4059
Janet39102
Slice3939
Mirah3865
Xonsh3842
Qt Script3740
REALbasic3693
Bikeshed3586
Csound3552
DenizenScript3551
Cirru34310
Nasal3356
MTML3279
mupad3240
Logtalk3164
Adblock Filter List2951
Ragel in Ruby Host2931
ZIL29178
Ring28195
AIDL2728
Self2734
Shen2749
Berry2629
Dogescript2632
Filebench WML2626
Genero Forms2630
Glyph26115
Talon2628
LFE2446
Module Management System2424
Redcode2234
reStructuredText2228
SVG2223
wisp2226
Pan2143
Genshi2030
Golo2044
Nit2026
AL Code1923
Grace1820
Org1822
AsciiDoc1719
Boogie1720
EQ1726
ZAP1766
Antlers1617
SmPL1516
Fancy1426
Mint1424
XPages1422
Genero1358
INI1313
Genie1216
WebIDL1215
Wren1214
BrighterScript1115
Cypher1111
Mermaid1111
Text1121
Charity1010
Ioke1017
Opal1014
Sieve1010
Altium Designer921
CSV912
Elvish911
LoomScript916
Tea916
Closure Templates88
KiCad Schematic814
PDDL88
PogoScript851
Yul88
PlantUML67
Wikitext66
just55
RUNOFF55
Befunge44
TOML47
Windows Registry Entries45
Gradle34
Ink33
Omgrofl33
Turtle3135
CSON218
Go Module22
Imba212
JFlex22
Valve Data Format25
ABNF11
Ant Build System11
Browserslist11
CIL11
Curry11
Edje Data Collection11
Gerber Image11
GN11
GraphQL11
Jest Snapshot12
JSON511
KiCad Legacy Layout12
Kusto12
LTspice Symbol11
Protocol Buffer Text Format134
Public Key11
Quake11
SugarSS11
Texinfo11
Wavefront Object12
Whiley12
desktop00
HOCON00
WebVTT00