Languages

LanguageDevelopersRepos
all102,807,312147,052,932
unknown25,531,13344,877,344
HTML7,730,38415,976,374
JavaScript6,173,98921,352,130
Python4,506,89110,672,009
Java4,430,72112,540,555
CSS2,799,3154,808,058
PHP1,666,3643,635,462
C++1,628,8773,435,534
C#1,560,0093,985,809
Jupyter Notebook1,535,3103,621,194
TypeScript1,494,8113,589,907
C1,159,2322,241,165
Ruby1,078,0842,534,773
Shell927,5201,567,117
Vue511,650913,616
Go449,9731,109,640
Kotlin351,477971,478
R345,479679,238
Swift338,2731,060,853
Dart310,831794,874
SCSS260,857374,797
Dockerfile233,618349,297
Objective-C218,331520,361
MATLAB201,358319,131
TeX163,535251,527
Rust153,376390,908
Lua140,389259,308
Makefile139,278227,235
Vim Script130,267158,445
HCL106,264195,231
PowerShell104,508161,636
Scala99,444216,570
Assembly88,147113,190
EJS85,151106,498
TSQL67,43278,651
Hack62,61173,451
Perl62,318127,106
Solidity61,170100,132
Batchfile59,46873,165
Haskell56,469125,822
Arduino54,85882,148
Groovy50,94876,048
ShaderLab49,14170,312
CMake46,97671,296
Processing45,20779,340
ASP38,09346,317
Emacs Lisp38,00559,792
Elixir35,60289,195
Visual Basic35,34751,726
Blade33,95446,166
Verilog33,75150,545
Roff32,72038,085
CoffeeScript32,61460,512
Rebol28,88030,526
Clojure28,61881,124
Pascal26,34449,913
Svelte25,55539,230
Handlebars25,40031,614
VHDL24,44335,143
GDScript24,32743,015
Smarty23,21130,288
PLpgSQL23,20725,746
Rich Text Format22,86425,220
XSLT19,31624,598
Prolog19,22322,817
ASP.NET19,16423,357
Julia19,14753,942
PLSQL17,98720,645
Fortran17,95228,830
Visual Basic .NET17,86328,976
Mathematica16,82723,015
Cuda15,19818,663
OCaml14,70127,222
Apex14,58023,258
ActionScript14,31524,163
Jinja14,07021,874
Erlang13,19927,671
Puppet12,31322,574
VBA11,92716,378
Racket11,76817,864
Scheme11,60116,451
AutoHotkey11,43114,886
F#11,41924,888
Tcl11,05114,110
Common Lisp10,91723,498
Pug10,69412,615
Less10,62613,315
ApacheConf10,43612,352
QML9,90814,783
GLSL9,84712,027
Elm9,57619,434
Yacc9,26311,764
Nix8,81018,019
Liquid8,79012,616
Astro8,36810,514
Sass7,3929,530
SystemVerilog7,21010,511
OpenSCAD7,08611,185
Gherkin7,0768,150
PostScript7,0678,041
SQLPL6,8417,369
D6,29113,172
RobotFramework6,2018,039
Haxe5,92117,883
PureBasic5,8967,225
VBScript5,8666,410
Nunjucks5,6307,122
Smalltalk5,5819,621
Stata5,5548,537
Eagle5,5538,555
Mustache5,4216,439
DIGITAL Command Language5,3865,742
Twig5,2366,353
Nginx5,1525,685
SAS4,9008,476
Stylus4,8875,166
Game Maker Language4,7017,152
FreeMarker4,4635,581
Groff4,4394,948
Objective-C++4,4015,296
OpenEdge ABL4,0864,636
G-code4,0804,774
Logos3,8796,245
Standard ML3,8374,948
NSIS3,6564,703
AMPL3,5955,754
Scilab3,4124,074
Max3,4116,062
CodeQL3,3093,467
SourcePawn3,2567,560
Nim3,2398,060
Coq3,2115,168
NetLogo3,1623,950
ASL3,1053,804
AutoIt3,1004,706
Crystal3,0717,422
GAP3,0693,831
LabVIEW3,0045,981
SQF2,9225,836
QMake2,9033,591
RAML2,8524,367
AppleScript2,8303,388
Ada2,8104,896
Lex2,7852,944
Ren'Py2,6773,297
Papyrus2,6043,799
Markdown2,5792,936
SaltStack2,5684,107
COBOL2,5593,584
AGS Script2,5343,020
KiCad Layout2,5274,103
XML2,5162,833
Starlark2,4923,626
mcfunction2,4734,257
SWIG2,4633,342
ABAP2,4244,696
ColdFusion2,31420,219
API Blueprint2,2902,803
Bicep2,2393,451
M2,2142,454
Awk2,1882,582
Zig2,1544,463
BitBake2,0593,228
Io1,9492,118
Gnuplot1,9472,283
SuperCollider1,9063,821
Vala1,8833,313
Perl 61,8763,266
Pawn1,8673,355
PureScript1,8465,367
Smali1,8122,487
HLSL1,8042,217
GCC Machine Description1,7161,834
M41,6922,249
xBase1,6802,662
IDL1,6432,372
MAXScript1,6292,106
Vim Snippet1,5691,638
Nextflow1,5623,125
CLIPS1,5481,692
Brainfuck1,5301,632
1C Enterprise1,4932,678
DM1,4732,031
LLVM1,4531,645
Web Ontology Language1,4361,765
LookML1,4154,950
WebAssembly1,3601,646
LilyPond1,3532,068
ANTLR1,3331,438
nesC1,3081,670
Inno Setup1,1341,308
Forth1,1291,596
SQL1,1201,385
ZenScript1,1201,463
ReScript1,0971,838
Agda1,0902,113
Reason1,0841,833
Idris1,0701,889
Jsonnet1,0461,432
PigLatin1,0441,345
MQL51,0431,513
Raku1,0362,398
Protocol Buffer1,0111,085
XQuery1,0091,694
Portugol9991,350
MQL49891,298
Pure Data9831,506
kvlang9621,125
Component Pascal9511,240
DataWeave9501,375
Lean8781,969
V8691,417
Squirrel8511,562
Xtend8291,383
AL8181,613
AngelScript8141,209
YARA804884
Open Policy Agent7661,680
LiveScript7431,834
Modelica7241,170
Ballerina7161,661
Alloy710758
BASIC710956
Cython707788
Objective-J7011,058
ImageJ Macro699973
Procfile694741
POV-Ray SDL683848
Stan682793
Classic ASP628743
UnrealScript6271,399
GAMS603825
RPC601708
Mercury591696
RenderScript587696
AspectJ584659
Brightscript578816
Dhall554824
Rascal554686
TLA553698
Zeek5521,064
q551798
Isabelle543839
Eiffel534846
Gosu534632
VCL526580
Wollok4992,573
SMT492576
P4490615
GDB477848
Slash466578
Meson464651
Motoko457822
Turing456529
BlitzBasic453590
NCL448676
Sage448530
wdl436814
FreeBasic424609
XS418538
NewLisp413473
HiveQL408522
LSL408643
Common Workflow Language407774
ChucK399563
Cairo397653
Limbo395542
Lasso387480
ObjectScript3871,107
PowerBuilder377759
Terra374408
Move364522
YASnippet362372
MoonScript361772
CAP CDS331405
CartoCSS323418
Oz317363
Thrift316434
Graphviz (DOT)299312
Visual Basic 6.0294426
E292347
Haml292333
JSON286335
Mask285299
Monkey C284386
Slim277314
IGOR Pro273411
CUE270388
Inform 7264372
NASL264295
sed261319
Odin260512
DTrace258510
Red258467
GAML255338
Hy250373
Propeller Spin250503
Pony249557
Latte245277
YAML237560
KRL234436
Nu234297
XC234322
LOLCODE233244
Cadence226303
Csound Document222326
APL219407
Bro210301
F*208247
Xojo197604
GSC188324
Diff186231
J182472
Q#180232
Bison177187
Gettext Catalog176220
Frege171211
REXX171226
Boo170221
CWeb167213
Kit167220
Bluespec166278
EmberScript166207
Arc162227
Uno162239
Faust161210
Fennel161233
FLUX159185
Clean157204
Mako157177
KakouneScript156228
mIRC Script156191
JetBrains MPS153203
Macaulay2153205
Chapel149223
RouterOS Script149161
Pep8147172
Dafny146168
Vyper144179
Factor140206
ECL138248
HolyC138185
Modula-3135142
OpenQASM134153
Ceylon130329
Nemerle130171
Promela126141
Volt122158
RMarkdown117216
StringTemplate117136
JSONiq111139
Modula-2110301
BlitzMax108210
SRecode Template108160
ABAP CDS106158
eC105142
Clarion104227
Monkey104255
Grammatical Framework103170
RPGLE102174
Clarity101127
Cool98101
Singularity98157
Kaitai Struct8992
HyPhy88111
Asymptote8396
Jolie83133
NetLinx83120
Parrot83101
Riot81110
Gleam80159
Zephir7991
Velocity Template Language7881
MLIR7787
jq7479
Metal7482
Moocode7484
Beef73164
Euphoria7392
TXL7379
hoon70139
Jasmin7074
PEG.js7074
Marko6789
ATS66198
Cycript6668
Fantom66181
Rouge6679
Witcher Script6476
4D63368
Cap'n Proto6198
Zimpl6167
DCPU-16 ASM5972
Ragel5964
LigoLANG5670
Cypher5359
Earthly5353
UrWeb5283
Csound Score5159
Fluent5155
Oxygene5161
PicoLisp51115
Augeas5065
XProc4988
Nearley4852
TI Program4865
NWScript4783
ooc47222
Pike47144
PDDL4649
Futhark4578
Janet45123
Opa4576
Dylan42153
Harbour4145
Ox4160
Slice4141
X104145
Click4042
Nasal3971
Mirah3865
Qt Script3841
Berry3740
Bikeshed3799
Csound3756
DenizenScript3755
Mermaid3738
REALbasic3693
mupad3543
Xonsh3538
Cirru34312
AIDL3233
MTML3279
Logtalk3164
Adblock Filter List3053
Ragel in Ruby Host2931
ZIL29178
Shen2851
Genero Forms2731
Glyph27116
Ring27194
Self2734
Filebench WML2626
Talon2628
Dogescript2531
LFE2546
Module Management System2424
Redcode2234
just2122
SVG2121
wisp2125
Boogie2023
Golo2044
reStructuredText2027
AL Code1923
Genshi1927
Nit1925
Org1922
ZAP1968
Grace1820
Pan1841
AsciiDoc1720
EQ1726
Antlers1618
Imba1655
Mint1627
SmPL1617
BrighterScript1520
Genero1561
INI1515
Wren1516
XPages1422
Elvish1214
Fancy1215
Genie1115
Opal1115
Sieve1111
Text1121
WebIDL1114
Yul1111
Ink1010
Ioke1017
Altium Designer921
Charity99
CSV912
KiCad Schematic915
LoomScript916
Tea916
Closure Templates88
PlantUML78
PogoScript749
Befunge67
Wikitext66
RUNOFF55
TOML58
Gradle45
Smithy45
Windows Registry Entries45
Omgrofl33
Turtle3135
CSON218
Curry22
Gerber Image22
Go Module22
JFlex22
Valve Data Format25
Ant Build System11
Browserslist11
CIL11
Edje Data Collection11
GraphQL11
Jest Snapshot12
JSON511
KiCad Legacy Layout12
Kusto12
LTspice Symbol11
Public Key11
Quake11
Scenic11
SugarSS11
Texinfo11
Unity3D Asset11
Wavefront Object12
Whiley12
ABNF00
desktop00
GN00
HOCON00
Protocol Buffer Text Format00
WebVTT00